Welcome to our Virtual Fall Arts Academy!  Students may select from 15 virtual courses delivered right to your living room!  Each course runs 2 days per week for 3 weeks with highly interactive instruction for 2 hours each day.  The fee for each course is $100 and students may choose courses in any or both of the two autumn sessions offered.  In order to maximize your experience, students may be encouraged to purchase materials for some courses, however the cost of those materials will not exceed $25 per course and are available via amazon.com or dickblick.com, both of which are committed to serving customers throughout the COVID-19 pandemic.  Come join us for an interactive virtual learning experience developed by the Team who organizes the award winning Arts High programs as well as the New Jersey State Teen Arts Festival!

Session I - October 12 through October 30 

Session II - November 2 through November 20

SESSION I  - OCTOBER 12 through OCTOBER 30

Contemporary Modern Dance - Alex Biegelson
(Mon, Wed, 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

A contemporary modern dance technique class with components of Limón, Graham and Cunningham. Class is an opportunity for lovers of movement to gain awareness about one’s own body and its infinite movement possibilities. This class is a safe place to grow as a mover, investigate our habits and develop new movement understanding. The class starts with a sequential warmup culminating with a high-energy phrase.

Musical Theatre Skills and Styles - Amy Suznovich
(Tues, Thurs, 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

This class will help t develop the skills needed for becoming a versatile and well-rounded musical theatre performer.  The first hour of each class will focus on Acting and Movement and the second hour will focus on singing and tools for authentically singing the wide variety of genres that current Broadway musicals encompass.

Acrylic Painting – David Dziemian
(Mon, Tue, 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

Learn how to build an acrylic painting from the blank canvas up.  Discussion includes how to set up your palette, layering and glazing paint, as well as thick impasto work.  Painting on different kinds of surfaces as well as a variety of different mediums that can be used to change the properties of acrylics will also be discussed, and students will paint along live with the teaching artist.

Painting with Watercolors – David Dziemian
(Wed, Thurs, 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

A variety of watercolor styles and methods will be taught, and students will paint along live with the teaching artist.  Techniques such as dry inti wet and wet into wet, different types of watercolors as well as gouache (opaque watercolor) will be discussed, using other materials with watercolor (such as pen and ink), as well as different kinds of surfaces to paint on.

Anatomy For Cartoonists – Everest Adlerman
(Mon, Thu, 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

How do you make a person look “right” – and how do you make unrealistic anatomy look good?  This crash course in drawing people will cover basic anatomy from head to toe, and will offer guidelines on how to break the rules in ways that lead to fun, memorable characters.  Along with the basics, the will discuss drawing a variety of body types and how to handle different poses.  By the end, you’ll be better equipped to draw bodies of all kinds, and will be armed with tips for dealing with dealing with difficult poses and angles in the future.

Fall Fun: Drawing Monsters, Myths and Legends – Mark Romanoski
(Tue, Thu 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

Learn how to make the unbelievable believable.  Monsters, myths and legends all come alive on your drawing page just in time for Halloween.

Drawing Emotions – Robyn Trimboli-Russo
(Wed, Fri 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

In this class, we will work on capturing dramatic facial expressions in our drawings and paintings.  We will explore various experimental techniques in charcoal, ink, and watercolor that will further emphasize and enhance the mood of our artwork.

Supplies needed: pencil, kneaded eraser, charcoal, micron or pigma ink pen, watercolors, brushes, drawing paper and watercolor paper.

Improvisational Theatre I – Tim Norek
(Wed, Thu 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

This class will focus on aspects of improvisational theatre, and will be structured to accommodate all levels of experience.  From the novice student to the more experienced performer.  Some things that will be covered are the fundamentals of improvisational acting, such as spontaneity, acceptance, heightening and commitment, the foundations of improvisational storytelling, and the development of character through emotions, voice, physicality, and perspective (just to name a few).  Also more advanced topics may be covered such as editing a scene, pattern recognition or game, short form games, and/or long form formats.  Much of the class will be structured around the experience levels of the students, as well as the direction the students wish to explore.

SESSION II -  NOVEMBER 2 through NOVEMBER 20

Solo Choreography - Alex Biegelson
(Tues, Thurs, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.)

A choreography workshop guiding new choreographers through the creation process of a solo. Within this process there will be time set aside for self-practice as well as one on one discussions. Class is an opportunity for the lovers of movement to gain awareness of one’s own body, understand its infinite movement possibilities and learn how these possibilities can be strung together to create composition. Class is a safe place to grow as a mover, investigate our habits and develop new movement understanding.

Pop Singing Essentials – Amy Suznovich
(Tues, Thurs, 3:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.)

This class will focus on developing the essential skills for being a dynamic pop singing performer. We'll work on belting, mix voice, head voice, and riffing, as well as performance techniques and song interpretation. Every student will work on multiple pop songs during this class.

Drawing and Painting with Inks – David Dziemian
(Mon, Tue, 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

Students will learn both drawing and painting techniques using links, including using different kinds of markers.  From linework to complete ink paintings, students will have the opportunity to work live with the teacher in creating their own ink drawings and paintings.  A versatile medium, ink can be handled as transparencies like watercolor or opaque similar to acrylic and oils in the finished look.

Drawing Backgrounds – Everest Adlerman
(Mon, Thu, Fri 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

Backgrounds are the bane of almost every comic artist!  This class will dive into the fundamentals: beginner scene design, a primer on perspective, and how to get the most use out of minimal extra work.  We’ll brainstorm how to make a spce reflect personality or mood, and will practice building simple scenes to work with and around characters.  All skill levels are welcome – backgrounds have plenty to offer beginners and advanced artists alike!

Funny Faces – Mark Romanoski
(Mon, Wed, 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

Humor is a universal language.  If you love to laugh, you will love learning how to twist, distort, and stretch the face creating humorous caricature drawing of celebrities, family and friends.

Mixed Media – Robyn Trimboli-Russo
(Wed, Fri 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

Learn to incorporate texture, color and transparency into your artwork by using old newspapers, magazines, and book pages as elements of design.  Combining collage, drawing and painting using acrylics, we will build a complex, layered piece of art.

Supplies needed: recycled materials such as carboard, magazines, newspapers, acrylic paints, brushes, matte medium.

Improvisational Theatre II – Tim Norek
(Wed, Thu 3 p.m. - 5 p.m.)

This class will focus on aspects of improvisational theatre, and will be structured to accommodate all levels of experience.  From the novice student to the more experienced performer.  Some things that will be covered are the fundamentals of improvisational acting, such as spontaneity, acceptance, heightening and commitment, the foundations of improvisational storytelling, and the development of character through emotions, voice, physicality, and perspective (just to name a few).  Also more advanced topics may be covered such as editing a scene, pattern recognition or game, short form games, and/or long form formats.  Much of the class will be structured around the experience levels of the students, as well as the direction the students wish to explore.